Samtec

PCIEO - Samtec Active Optical Cable Assembly (PCIEO)

  • iPass™ form factor (iPass™ is a trademark of Molex Incorporated.)
  • Gen 3 speed up to 100 meters
  • Lightweight 3 mm diameter cable
  • Supports PCIe® auxiliary signaling (CPWRON, CPERST#, CPRSNT#, CWAKE#)
  • Male or female MTP optical connector termination available
  • Backwards compatible, drop in replacement for PCIe® electrical cable
  • Form factors x4 and x8 standard (including x4 to x8 adaptors)
Part No. Stock Qty Price Qty
PCIEO-4G3-010.0-11  3D CAD
Standard delivery
7 - 9 working days *
Contact Us
PCIEO-8G3-010.0-11  3D CAD
Standard delivery
7 - 9 working days *
Contact Us

* Delivery times are from point of order and subject to material availability.

  • Technical Specification

Fiber Type: 1 m to 50 m = OM2 Over 50 m = OM3 All Half AOCs = OM3

Notes: Samtec PCIe® over Fiber systems are PCIe® compliant; however as with all PCIe® based systems, there is a risk of interoperability issues with specific systems. Samtec recommends discussing your system with our Optical Group prior to final design. PCI-SIG®, PCI Express® and the PCIe® design marks are registered trademarks and/or service marks of PCI-SIG. MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

Patents: 7329054, 7824112, 7648287, 7766559, 8098993, additional patents pending